New Idea Competition has been announced by Qafqaz University Technopark | 01 Mar 2013 08:38 | Visited: 783
New Idea Competition has been announced in the framework of newly launched Qafqaz University Technopark
Intellectual Property Statement:
All ideas remain the property of the submitter
Short Description:
The purpose of this competition is to contribute new ideas on a broad range of IT-related areas such as: Mobile App, Internet, Software App, Gaming, SaaS, Enterprise Software, New Business Model, Services, Robotics, IT and Consumer Electronics, IT for healthcare, etc.
Competition Organizer:
Qafqaz University Technopark
Who is Eligible?
Anyone who is Student of the University located in Azerbaijan or Alumni and has New Innovative Idea on IT-related area. Age limit for participants is 30.
Application Assessment Criteria:
Innovation: We are looking for breakthrough ideas. They must be Information Technology oriented. Ideas should be unique and different, providing a competitive advantage. Ideas that show the greatest innovation will be viewed more favorably.
Commercial Viability: Can the idea be commercialized within two years? Can the idea create or serve a market need? What are the customer benefits? Is there a clear strategy for making the idea into a high-growth business? Judges will be evaluating ideas on their potential to generate revenue, profits and employment.
Investment Opportunity: If an investment opportunity was available and contemplated, would investors invest in this venture? Is the entrepreneur team invested in the venture?
Entrepreneur Team: Are key leaders and advisors available (or identified subject to financing) to fill key positions to execute the venture plan? (right team)
Quality of Presentation: As the judging progresses to the final round, some emphasis will be placed on entrant's quality of presentation (clear, concise), both written and orally.
Business Plan: Quality of Business Plan (appropriate training will be provided on Apprel 25, 26, 27)
Idea Assessment Rounds?